Prosecutor offices working to advance immigrant equality could institute internal review practices that remedy these kinds of disparate charging practices. This kind of approach would be consistent with that advocated by groups such as Black Lives Matter, which has raised public awareness of the disparities in the policing of people of color at every stage of the criminal justice process—from arrest to conviction to sentencing.341 As one solution, advocates have

338. CAL. PENAL CODE § 1016.3 (West 2016) (“The prosecution, in the interests of justice, and in furtherance of the findings and declarations of Section 1016.2, shall consider the avoidance of adverse immigration consequences in the plea negotiation process as one factor in an effort to reach a just resolution.”).

339. Although the four large urban counties featured in this Article have adopted collateral consequences policies, most other offices have yet to do so. But see Monterey Cty. Dist.