Embed Size (px)
[…] The May 1,
1987 [INS] public charge regulations, on the other hand, excluded self-supporting aliens if they could not
simultaneously support their families. In so doing, they violated the statute.”) (emphasis in original), vacated on
jurisdictional grounds sub nom., Reno v. Perales, 509 U.S. 917, 917 (1993); INS Field Guidance, supra note 6, at
28690 n.3 (contending that federal courts considering the IRCA regulations “endorsed th[e] ‘totality of the
circumstances’ test”).
72 See infra “If public charge is determined, can it be overturned?”
73 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii) (“[T]he applicant [for adjustment of status], if not an arriving alien, retains the right to
renew his or her application in [removal] proceedings.... ”). The public charge ground of inadmissibility or
deportability can also serve as the basis for the initiation of removal proceedings against aliens who have not applied
for adjustment of status, but as explained above, such removal proceedings appear to be rare.