Therefore, the court held that the statute barred any alien originally admitted to the U.S. as a K-1 nonimmigrant from adjusting status except conditionally based on the marriage to the K-1 sponsor.

Sixth Circuit:Ruiz-Lopez v. Holder, No. 11-3730, 2012 WL 2291132 (6th Cir. June 19, 2012): The Sixth Circuit upheld the Board’s conclusion that the petitioner had been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude (“CIMT”). The petitioner pled guilty in 1997 to one count of felony flight under section 46.61.024 of the Washington Revised Code. In a published decision, the Board found that a violation of the statute, which required the driving of a vehicle “in a manner indicating a wanton

or willful disregard for the lives or property of others while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle,” was categorically a CIMT. The court did not rule on whether Chevron deference was owed, because its own independent analysis agreed with that of the Board.