Embed Size (px)
[…] earning capacity should be imputed to an I-864 beneficiary).
35 See, e.g., Moody v. Sorokina, 40 A.D.2d 14, 19 (N.Y.S. 2007) (holding that trial court
erred in determining I-864 created no private cause of action).
36 See, e.g., Stump v. Stump, No. 1:04-CV-253-TS, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 45729, at *19
(D. Ind. May 27, 2005) (memo op.) (granting in part plaintiff’s motion for summary
judgment; rejecting argument that noncitizen could have failed to perform duties
under the I-864, as there was no support for proposition that third-party beneficiary
could breach a contract).
37 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(e) (emphasis added). See also 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(C) (the
sponsor “agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of any federal or state court for the
purpose of actions brought”).
38 See 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(e) (support obligations commence when intending immigrant
is granted admission as immigrant or adjustment of status); Chavez v. Chavez, Civil
No. CL10-6528, 2010 Va. Cir. LEXIS 319 (Va. Cir. Crt. Dec. 1, 2010) (finding that