• Upload
[…] Therefore, the Court concluded that

the Act does not waive immunity from suit on a claim for damages not recoverable

under section 271.153. This holding resolved a conflict on the issue. Compare Tooke

v. City of Mexia, 197 S.W.3d 325, 346 (Tex. 2006) with City of San Antonio ex rel.

San Antonio Water Sys. v. Lower Colorado River Auth., 369 S.W.3d 231, 234 (Tex.

App.—Austin 2011, no pet.) (disagreed with by Zachry) (citing Kirby Lake Dev., Ltd.

v. Clear Lake City Water Auth., 320 S.W.3d 829, 840 (Tex. 2010)).

Next, the Court held that the Act waived immunity for delay damages.

Section 271.153 expressly allows recovery of “the balance due and ..., including any

amount owed as compensation for the increased cost to perform the work as a direct

result of owner-caused delays or acceleration.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann.

§ 271.153(a)(1). Also, “[g]enerally, a contractor has a right to delay damages for

breach of contract.” And, the Court explained, “nothing in the Act suggests that the

Legislature intended to create a unique and somehow limited standard for