Rule 503(a) contains the definitions governing the doctor-patient privilege.91 Pertinent is that a patient is a person “who consults or is exam-ined or is interviewed by a physician or psychotherapist.”92 A physician must be “authorized to practice medicine in any state or nation.”93 The definition of physician, however, also includes a communication with someone whom the patient “reasonably believed” to be authorized to practice medicine.94 The definition of psychotherapist includes three kinds of persons: (1) a person authorized to practice medicine; (2) a person

86. N.D. CENT. CODE § 65-05-30 (2007) (providing that disclosure “must be relevant to the employee’s work injury or return to work issues.”) For a more in depth discussion, see Dan Buchanan, Evidence in Workmen’s Compensation Cases, 54 N.D. L. REV. 171, 180-81 (1977).