EVALUATION OF TRIAL LEVEL INDIGENT REPRESENTATION SERVICES THE RIGHT TO COUNSEL IN SANTA CRUZ COUNTY, CALIFORNIA SIXTH AMENDMENT CENTER C A 6 SEPTEMBER 2020
[…] Qualification standards shall include all of the following: (a) The specific training programs that must be completed to qualify for each type of case. (b) The number of years the public defender has spent in the practice of law in good standing with the Louisiana State Bar Association.”).373 la. Rev. stat. § 15:148(B)(1)(e) (2019) (“Performance of public defenders in all assigned public defense cases. The board shall adopt general standards and guidelines that alert defense counsel to courses of action that may be necessary, advisable, or appropriate to a competent defense including performance standards in the nature of job descriptions.” Louisiana Revised Statutes, §§ 15:148(B)(10): “Creating separate performance standards and guidelines for attorney performance in capital case representation, juvenile delinquency, appellate, and any other subspecialties of criminal defense practice as well as children in need of care cases determined to be feasible, practicable, and appropriate by the board.”).374 la. Rev. stat. § 15:148(B)(1)(d) (2019) (“Performance supervision protocols.