EVALUATION OF TRIAL LEVEL INDIGENT REPRESENTATION SERVICES THE RIGHT TO COUNSEL IN SANTA CRUZ COUNTY, CALIFORNIA SIXTH AMENDMENT CENTER C A 6 SEPTEMBER 2020
[…] Cal. Penal Code § 853.6(e)(3)(B) (West 2019).

Felony complaint. A complaint is used to commence a felony proceeding against a person at a time when a grand jury indictment has not been returned and a prosecutor cannot yet file an information, and it causes the person accused to come before a magistrate for a preliminary examination. Cal. Const. art. I, § 14; Cal. Penal Code §§ 738, 806 (West 2019). “A person charged with a felony by complaint . . . shall be taken without unnecessary delay before a magistrate . . .[who] shall immediately give the defendant a copy of the complaint, inform the defendant of the defendant’s right to counsel, allow the defendant a reasonable time to send for counsel, and on the defendant’s request read the complaint to the defendant.” Cal. Const. art. I, § 14; Cal. Penal Code § 859 (West 2019). 248 Cal. Const. art. I, § 14; Cal. Penal Code §§ 858, 859, 859a, 976, 987, 988, 1270, 1270.1 (West 2019).