EVALUATION OF TRIAL LEVEL INDIGENT REPRESENTATION SERVICES THE RIGHT TO COUNSEL IN SANTA CRUZ COUNTY, CALIFORNIA SIXTH AMENDMENT CENTER C A 6 SEPTEMBER 2020
[…] The state legislature has, to a small degree, guided the order a trial court judge must follow in designating the attorney to represent an indigent defendant in a particular case – leaning first toward any public defender office, then any secondary public defender office, then any attorneys under contract, then other individual attorneys. Cal. Penal Code § 987.2(a), (d), (e) (West 2019).

A county is only required to pay a private attorney appointed to represent an indigent person in a single case when: (1) “there is no public defender” office, or there is a public defender office but “because of a conflict of interest or other reasons, the public defender has properly refused;” and (2) in Los Angeles, Orange, and San Diego counties only, either “there is no contract for criminal defense services” with any attorneys, or all of the attorneys under contract “are unable to represent the person accused,” unless the court makes a finding of good cause and states the reasons