Embed Size (px)
[…] particulars? Does the trooper give the information necessary
to enable a defendant to concert a defense?
55. The trooper’s writing “46-2-852” in the line for “describe
charge” denies the accused the basic evidentiary facts that I
have as a right to evaluate ahead of trial and to defend
against.
L. The ‘Lesser-Included Charge’ Problem
56. The Commonwealth of Virginia’s slapdash treatment in giving
notice of the essential elements is in evidence up to the
last moment of trial.
57. Judge Lee convicted me of “improper driving,” which he says
is a “lesser included charge” at § 46.2-869. Improper
driving; penalty. It reads:
Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this
article, upon the trial of any person charged with
reckless driving where the degree of culpability is
slight, the court in its discretion may find the
accused not guilty of reckless driving but guilty
of improper driving. However, an attorney for the
Commonwealth may reduce a charge of reckless
driving to improper driving at any time prior to
the court's decision and shall notify the court of
such change. Improper driving shall be punishable
as a traffic infraction punishable by a fine of not
more than $500. [Emphasis added]
58. The district court imposes a double wrong on me.
Tulis motion dismissal Page 24 of 35
59. No evidence exists of any improper act, as no improper act
was alleged in the charging instrument. The only essential
element of reckless driving established in the instrument and