Embed Size (px)
[…] the videotape, we find no testimony in the record
suggesting that the defendant exhibited any pronounced
or exaggerated swerving during that brief time period.
Moreover, we place little weight on the fact that there
was considerable traffic on the interstate on the night
of the defendant's traffic stop. The videotape reveals
that several cars approached the defendant from the rear
and easily passed his vehicle by moving to the next
lane. Additionally, the State does not contest that the
defendant was driving in compliance with Tennessee Code
Annotated section 55-8-123(1) (1998), which states:
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two (2)
or more clearly marked lanes for traffic ․ [a]
vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable
entirely within a single lane and shall not be
moved from such lane until the driver has first
ascertained that such movement can be made safely․ Accordingly, we hold that as a matter of law there was
no reasonable suspicion to stop Garcia. While the
defendant's driving may not have been perfect, we saw no
evidence of weaving on the videotape, and we reiterate