Embed Size (px)
[…] 16. If the allegation of fact is true, it might warrant a $50
infraction, not driving-record-damaging and lucrative –
reckless driving or improper driving penalties.
17. Nowhere in the Code of Virginia, Title 46.2. Motor
Vehicles, Chapter 8., Regulation of Traffic, Article 7.,
Reckless Driving and Improper Driving, can we find driving 50
Tulis motion dismissal Page 5 of 35
mph in a 70 mph zone on the list of those particular actions
that qualify for reckless driving. (Addendum 2)
18. The Virginia highway has no minimum speed, except if one is
too slow in heavy traffic, § 46-2-877, Minimum speed limits,
“No person shall drive a motor vehicle at such a slow speed
as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic
except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or
in compliance with law.” There is no evidence by the
commonwealth that I impeded the normal and reasonable
movement of traffic.
19. Though Mr. Frye testified that I was traveling at 50 miles
an hour, his claim is irrational and hardly credible. I
testified truthfully that I knew of my legal duty and I had