27-CR-20-12646 Filed in District Court State of Minnesota 6/2/2021 2:57 PM
[…] Therefore, it was an abuse of discretion for the

Court to remedy the State’ s failure to prepare their witnesses by allowing them to lead sympathetic

witnesses on direct examination. Such practice resulted in a gross abuse of discretion, which

completely deprived the defense of a fair and meaningful opportunity to cross—examine witnesses.

F. The Court abused its discretion, in violation ofMr. Chauvin’s constitutional rights to

due process and a fair trial, when it failed to order that a record be made of thenumerous sidebars that occurred during the trial.

Under Minn. Stat. § 486.02, the Court has a duty to make “a complete stenographic record

ofall testimony given and all proceedings had before the judge upon the trial of issues of fact, with

or without a jury, or before any referee appointed by such judge.” The statute further demands that

the court reporter “shall take down all questions in the exact language thereof, and all answers

thereto precisely as given by the witness or by the sworn interpreter.” Id. Most importantly, the