In re Carson
[…] 14

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

OBJECTION TO ADMISSION OF SETTLEMENT COMMUNICATIONS

Defendant asserts that Plaintiff’s submission of Exhibits D

and E (Dckt. 83) relate to the Parties’ settlement negotiations in

their marital dissolution proceedings and disclosure thereof

violates California Evidence Code § 1152(a). Defendant contends

that as a matter of the California Rules of Evidence such exhibits

cannot be used “to prove [Defendant’s] liability for the loss or

damage or any part of it.”

The Federal Rules of Evidence govern the presentation of

evidence in federal court, not the California Rules of Evidence.

See Fed. R. Evid. 1101. Federal Rule of Evidence 408 expressly

addresses the use of communications or conduct relating to

compromise offers and negotiations.