1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

472 B.R. 815, 821 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2012).

Subject to specific exceptions, the Nevada Constitution exempts from a forced sale the

homestead that is available to Nevada residents. See Nev. Const. art. 4, § 30. NRS 21.090(1)(l)

permits Nevada residents to claim the “homestead as provided for by law . . . ” NRS

115.005(2)(a) defines a homestead to mean property consisting of “a quantity of land, together

with the dwelling house thereon and its appurtenances.” Under NRS 115.020, a homestead is

claimed by recording a declaration of homestead at any time before an execution sale of the

property. See Myers v. Matley, 318 U.S. 622, 627 (1943). Under NRS 115.010(2), a homestead