The Board has also stated that “[p]articipation during the com-ment period must conform with the requirements of section 124.13.” In re AvonCustom Mixing Servs., Inc., 10 E.A.D. 700, 705 (EAB 2001); New England Plat-ing, 9 E.A.D. at 730; see also In re City of Phoenix, 9 E.A.D. 515, 524-25 (EAB2000)(“[i]n construing the requirements of section 124.19, the Board has done soin conjunction with section 124.13”), appeal dismissed per stipulation, No.01-70263 (9th Cir. Mar. 21, 2002). That section requires that “[a]ll persons, in-cluding applicants, who believe any condition of a draft permit is inappropriate* * * raise all reasonably ascertainable issues and submit all reasonably availablearguments supporting their position by the close of the public comment period* * * .” 40 C.F.R. § 124.13 (2003); accord Avon, 10 E.A.D. at 705; City of Mos-cow, 10 E.A.D. at 141. Consequently, the Board has consistently declined to re-view issues or arguments in petitions that fail to satisfy this fundamental require-ment.