Region Further Opp’n at 9; USGen Br. inSupp. of Motion at 9. We believe USGen could have reasonably ascertained dur-ing the comment period both that it was interested in an evidentiary hearing con-cerning the permit and that the Region had not evidenced any intention to holdone. It would have been prudent, at a minimum, to raise this issue during thecomment period. On the other hand, as USGen points out, requests for evidentiaryhearings were formerly submitted to the Agency after permit issuance, and, assuch, were not considered issues relative to the permit for purposes of section124.13.19 USGen Br. in Supp. of Motion at 10 n.12 (citing 40 C.F.R. § 124.74(1999)). The previous regulations stated that “[w]ithin 30 days following the ser-vice of notice of the Regional Administrator’s final permit decision * * * , anyinterested person may submit a request to the Regional Administrator * * * foran evidentiary hearing to reconsider or contest that decision.” 40 C.F.R.§ 124.74(a) (1999). Several Board cases decided under the former regulationssimilarly explained this procedure. E.g., In re City of Port St.