As both Rhode Island and the Region argue, R.I. Mem. in Supp. of Objec-tion at 4-6; Region Further Opp’n at 3 & n.1, and as we have found above in PartII.B.2.b, there are several indices demonstrating the Agency’s intent to precludeevidentiary hearings following the issuance of an NPDES permit. The regulationsthemselves clearly imply, if not state altogether, that evidentiary hearings areeliminated in toto.28 See 40 C.F.R. § 124.21(b), (c)(1)-(4); see also discussion

28 USGen disputes that the regulations in any way suggest that evidentiary hearings are pre-cluded. Br. in Supp. of Motion at 13-14. Specifically, USGen relies upon § 124.21(b), which statesthat “EPA eliminated the previous requirement for NPDES permits to undergo an evidentiary hearingafter permit issuance * * * on June 14, 2000.” Id. (citing 40 C.F.R. § 124.21(b)). USGen contendsthat “[t]his provision is not a statement that hearings are precluded.” Br. in Supp. of Motion at 14.

Continued

VOLUME 11

USGEN NEW ENGLAND, INC. BRAYTON POINT STATION 545