VOLUME 11

ENVIRONMENTAL ADMINISTRATIVE DECISIONS526

I. BACKGROUND

A. Statutory and Regulatory Background

1. Relevant Clean Water Act Provisions

The CWA makes it unlawful for any person to discharge any pollutant intothe waters of the United States from any point source, except as authorized byspecified permitting sections of the Act, one of which is section 402. 33 U.S.C.§§ 1311(a), 1342(a). Section 402 establishes the CWA’s principal permitting pro-gram, the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (“NPDES”). 33 U.S.C.§ 1342(a); accord In re City of Moscow, 10 E.A.D. 135, 137 n.1 (EAB 2001); Inre Town of Ashland Wastewater Treatment Facility, 9 E.A.D. 661, 662 n.1 (EAB2001). Under this section of the Act, the EPA may “after opportunity for publichearing, issue a permit for the discharge of any pollutant, or combination of pol-lutants” in accordance with certain conditions.1 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a) (emphasis ad-ded). NPDES permits generally contain discharge limitations and establish relatedmonitoring and reporting requirements. Id. § 1342(a)(1)-(2); Friends of the Earth,Inc. v. Laidlaw Envtl.