Embed Size (px)
[…] The Board is correct.
Section Md. Code Ann. Educ. 16-310(a)(I) provides in relevant part:
Subject to paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (5), U1d (6) of this subsection and subsection (f) of this section, any student who attends a community college in this State and is not a resident of this State shall pay, in addition to the student tuition and fees payable by a county resident, an out-of-state fee [ .. . ].Md. Code Aon. Educ. 16-310(a)(l).
In addition, Section 16-310(b)(l) provides that, subject to certain exceptions, "any student who attends a community college not supported by the county in which the student resides shall pay [. . .], an out-of-county or out-of-region fee [ . . .]." Md. Code Ann. Educ. 16-310( TE ED7 Philips v. Board of Trustees of Montgomery College
AUG 1 6 2011 -J0 Civil No. 342882 Clerk of the Circuit G:::iur
Countv. Mrl
Ryder Rental,
Gabelli,
8
COMAR§ 13.B.07 .02.03(c)(l) provides that out-of-state students shall pay tuirion in