IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF LEE COUNTY, ALABAMA STATE OF
[…] As such, Moore’s

argument to dismiss the charges fails yet again.

VI. The prosecutors are neither “witnesses” nor “victims” in this case. In yet another challenge to the prosecutors in this case, Moore further

contends that Counts one and three are defective because “[t]he appearance of W.

Van Davis, Miles M. Hart and Michael B. Duffy as both ‘witnesses’ or ‘victims’

and also as prosecutors is improper and therefore the indictment is fatally flawed.”

(Motion, at ¶¶36-38). Moore once again misinterprets the statutes with which he

has been charged. Section 36-15-62.1, the crime charged in Counts one and three,

states, in relevant part:

Any person who knowingly commits any of the following in any matter under investigation by the Attorney General, or a prosecutor or investigator of his or her office, upon conviction shall be guilty of a Class C felony:

6 Each false statement was charged under two criminal statues: perjury and providing false statements in a matter under investigation by the Attorney General. Moore apparently concedes that it was proper to do so. (See Motion, at ¶¶41-42).

14

Page 15: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF LEE COUNTY, ALABAMA STATE OF

(2) Making a materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation.

§ 36-15-62.1(2), Ala. Code (emphasis added). Tracking the language of the statute, the Indictment thus alleges that Moore

“did, in a matter under investigation by the Attorney General or prosecutors of his

office, to wit: Acting Attorney General W. Van Davis and/or Deputy Attorney

General Miles M. Hart and/or Deputy Attorney General Michael B. Duffy,

knowingly make a materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or

representation…”. (Indictment, Counts 1 & 3) (stating the same false statements

made by Moore in Counts 2 & 4); (see supra, at pp. 6-7).

As the statute and the Indictment make clear, the identification of the

prosecutors is for the purpose of showing which “prosecutor” is conducting the