IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF LEE COUNTY, ALABAMA STATE OF
[…] ARGUMENT

I. The Indictment was properly issued by a duly empanelled and sworn grand jury and signed by prosecutors authorized by the Attorney General to present the charges. As an initial matter, the Indictment was presented and signed by prosecutors

authorized to conduct proceedings before the duly empanelled and sworn Lee

County Special Grand Jury. As such, Moore’s attacks on the authority of the

2

Page 3: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF LEE COUNTY, ALABAMA STATE OF

prosecution and the grand jury to bring charges against him are entirely without

merit. (See Motion, at ¶¶26-33, 43-44).

Section 36-15-15 provides that “[t]he Attorney General . . . may direct any

district attorney to aid and assist in the investigation or prosecution of any case in

which the state is interested, in any other circuit than that of the district attorney so

directed. Such district attorney shall have and exercise in such other circuit all the

powers and authority imposed by law upon the district attorney of such other

circuit.” Pursuant to that statute, on January 31, 2013, Alabama Attorney General

Luther Strange directed Supernumerary District Attorney W. Van Davis to handle

matters regarding an ongoing investigation involving potential public corruption in