IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF LEE COUNTY, ALABAMA STATE OF
[…] Accordingly, Moore’s Motion is due to be denied on its face because he

failed to satisfy his burden challenging the constitutionality of Section 36-15-62.1.

Again, Moore either has no basis to satisfy his burden or he intends to surprise the

State (and the Court) with his actual arguments at a hearing. In any event, this

Court should simply deny the Motion on its face.

IV. Moore was properly charged by the same grand jury that heard his false testimony. Moore next asserts – without any explanation or argument – that the

indictment is in violation of § 12-16-207, Ala. Code. (Motion, at ¶¶34-35). That

Section states:

(a) A grand juror must not be present at or take any part in the deliberations of his fellow jurors respecting any public offense with which he is charged or which was committed against his person or property or when he is a prosecutor or when he is connected by blood or marriage with the person charged. (b) If, by reason of the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the number of grand jurors is reduced below 13 in the investigation of any matter, the court must supply the deficiency from the qualified jurors of the county, and the persons so placed on the grand jury must serve only during such investigation.

§ 12-16-207, Ala. Code. It appears that Moore is attempting to argue that the Lee County Special

Grand Jury was powerless to indict him for the charged offenses because Moore’s

11

Page 12: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF LEE COUNTY, ALABAMA STATE OF