IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF LEE COUNTY, ALABAMA STATE OF
[…] matters regarding an ongoing investigation involving potential public corruption in

Alabama.1 Attorney General Strange’s directing of W. Van Davis to “act” on his

behalf in this matter is entirely appropriate under this Section. As such, W. Van

Davis is therefore the “Acting Attorney General” in this case.

Acting Attorney General Davis is also authorized to utilize the resources of

the Attorney General’s Office, including any prosecutors or investigators, who are

equally authorized to perform their duties on behalf of the Attorney General. See §

36-15-17, Ala. Code (“when so directed by the Attorney General, the assistants to

the Attorney General . . . may perform such other duties as may be directed by the

Attorney General.”); see also § 36-15-1(12), Ala. Code (“The duties imposed by

1 W. Van Davis previously served as the District Attorney for St. Clair County, Alabama and is a duly-qualified Supernumerary District Attorney. See § 12-17-210, Ala. Code (1975).

3