trinhdiep
[…] interpretation, allowing a more general statute to prevail over a more
specific one, even when the result is that the more specific statute becomes
inoperable.
A. The Trial Court’s Interpretation of Section 47 Makes Section 1942.5 Meaningless Defendants violated section 1942.5 by using eviction procedures and
other means to retaliate against Winslett for exercising her legal rights.
Under section 1942.5, subdivision (f), a landlord who violates section
1942.5 “shall be liable” to tenants in a civil action. However, in holding
that Winslett’s section 1942.5 claims are barred by section 47 litigation
privilege, the trial court nullifies the remedy section 1942.5(f) was enacted
to provide for her.
Defendants’ violations of section 1942.5 are clear. For example,
section 1942.5, subdivision (c) bars landlords from “decreas[ing] services,
13
caus[ing] a lessee to quit involuntarily, [or] bring[ing] an action to recover
possession… for the purpose of retaliating against the lessee because he or
she has… lawfully and peacefully exercised any rights under the law.”3
Despite Winslett’s repeated requests for defendants to make legally
necessary repairs in her apartment, defendants refused to make the repairs
in an effort to “cause [Winslett] to quit involuntarily.” (See § 1942.5, subd.
(c).)