• Upload
[…] Finally, Stevens added a counterclaim alleging BFOA and its Board were

violating the statute governing homeowner associations, chapter 64.38 RCW, in

several different ways, including breaching fiduciary duties he claimed they owed

to him (counterclaim 12).18 This counterclaim 12, as modified over the course of

the lawsuit, alleged statutory violations against only BFOA, “acting through its

directors, and not against those directors individually or against [BFOA’s]

members.”19 Stevens alleged BFOA failed to give the required statutory notice of

17 RCW 7.40.030 provides in pertinent part: “An injunction may be granted to restrain the malicious erection, by any owner or lessee of land, of any structure intended to spite, injure or annoy an adjoining proprietor.” 18 Stevens also alleged Baute had committed abuse of process in his litigation conduct toward Stevens and Stevens’s attorneys and in attempting to use the lawsuit to force Stevens out of Bellevue Farm (counterclaim 13).