• Upload
[…] Stevens’s property line. But Stevens’s argument is based on a misinterpretation

of this statute.

Homeowner association directors must exercise the same degree of care

and loyalty as an officer or director of a non-profit corporation under chapter 24.03

RCW. Riss, 131 Wn.2d at 632 n.5; see also RCW 64.38.025(1) (“In the

performance of their duties, the officers and members of the board of directors

shall exercise the degree of care and loyalty required of an officer or director of a

corporation organized under chapter 24.03 RCW.”). RCW 24.03.127 provides that

a director shall perform the duties of a director “in good faith, in a manner such

director believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, and with such care,

including reasonable inquiry, as an ordinarily prudent person in a like position

would use under similar circumstances.” These statutes define the duties that

individual corporate directors owe to the corporation and to its members. Waltz v.

Tanager Estates Homeowners Ass’n, 183 Wn. App. 85, 91, 332 P.3d 1133 (2014).