In the Court of Appeals of Georgia · iv TABLE OF AUTHORITIES Cases
[…] legislative offices or records. To the contrary, in each of the six states

that provide such exemptions—viz., Maine, Nebraska, North Dakota,

South Carolina, Tennessee, and Wyoming—the state’s open records law

has been interpreted by executive officials or the courts to cover the

legislature. See supra at pp. at 21–23.12

                                                            12 The General Assembly’s recent elimination of Code Section 50-18-72(a)(12) leaves undisturbed the exemption for certain records of the Office of Legislative Counsel. See Ga. Code Ann. § 28.4-3.1.

Page 44: In the Court of Appeals of Georgia · iv TABLE OF AUTHORITIES Cases Page(s) Associated Press v

 

35  

Table 6: Relevant statutory provisions from the Georgia Code

Ga. Code Ann. § 50-14-1(a)(1)(A)

“Agency means: Every state department, agency, board, bureau, office, commission, public corporation, and authority[.]”

Ga. Code Ann. § 50-18-72(a)(12) (2017)