In the Court of Appeals of Georgia · iv TABLE OF AUTHORITIES Cases
[…] “public” or “governmental bodies” and “entities” whose records are

subject to disclosure.6 See, e.g., N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 91-A:1-a (VI)(d)

(In New Hampshire, a “public body means any . . . legislative body,

governing body, . . . or authority[.]”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 239.005(5)(a)

(In Nevada, a “governmental entity means an elected or appointed officer

of this State[.]”).

Finally, two states define the term “public record” to include records

made or received by elected officials. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 132-

1(a) (In North Carolina, a “public record . . . shall mean all documents

. . . made or received . . . by any agency . . . includ[ing] every public office,

public officer or official (State or local, elected or appointed)[.]”).

                                                            6 The Michigan Freedom of Information Act expressly covers any “agency, board, commission, or council in the legislative branch.” See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.232(h)(ii).