In the Court of Appeals of Georgia · iv TABLE OF AUTHORITIES Cases
[…] Page 32: In the Court of Appeals of Georgia · iv TABLE OF AUTHORITIES Cases Page(s) Associated Press v

 

23  

agencies performed by or on behalf of the legislature or legislative

committees.” Id. § 28-8-113(a).

The definition of a “public record” under the Maine Freedom of

Access Act provides two “exemptions” that demonstrate why the

legislature must be covered. First, the Act provides a special condition

for the release of “legislative papers and reports,” which are to be “signed

and publicly distributed in accordance with legislative rules.” Me. Rev.

Stat. Ann. tit. 1, § 402(3)(C). Second, the law exempts “records, working

papers, drafts and interoffice and intraoffice memoranda used or

maintained . . . to prepare proposed Senate or House papers or reports

for consideration by the Legislature or any of its committees” during the

current legislation session, the session in which the records are “prepared

or considered,” or the session into which they are “carried over.” Id.

Finally, as discussed above, three other states’ statutory

exemptions—Nebraska, supra at p. 12 n.7; North Dakota, supra at pp.