In the Court of Appeals of Georgia · iv TABLE OF AUTHORITIES Cases
[…] possession or control of the legislature, or certain legislative offices, by

explicitly including the legislative branch in the state’s open records law

or, in the case of Florida, by enshrining that access in the state

Page 14: In the Court of Appeals of Georgia · iv TABLE OF AUTHORITIES Cases Page(s) Associated Press v

 

5  

constitution.3 See Table 1, infra at pp. 7–10. Nine of these twenty-four

states cover the entire legislative branch by its inclusion in the statutory

definition of an “agency.” See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 1-200(1)(A)

(In Connecticut, a “public agency or agency means any executive,

administrative or legislative office of the state[.]”);4 Mont. Code Ann.

§ 2-6-1002(10) (In Montana, a “public agency means the executive,

legislative, and judicial branches of Montana state government.”); N.J.

Stat. Ann. § 47:1A-1.1 (In New Jersey, a “public agency or agency means

. . . the Legislature . . . and any office, board, bureau, or commission

within or created by the Legislative Branch[.]”);5 Ohio Rev. Code Ann.