In the Court of Appeals of Georgia · iv TABLE OF AUTHORITIES Cases
[…] Stat. Ann. § 16-4-201(a)(v).

“The provisions of W.S. 16-4-201 through 16-4-205 [i.e., the Open Records Act] do not apply to audits or investigations of state agencies performed by or on behalf of the legislature or legislative committees.” Id. § 28-8-113(a).

II. When a state categorically excludes its legislature, it almost

always does so in explicit statutory terms.

Only eleven states categorically exclude their legislature from their

open records laws. See Table 5, infra at pp. 28–29. Eight of those states

do so in explicit terms. See, e.g., Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 91-1, (In Hawaii,

an “agency means each state or county board, commission, department,

or officer . . . except those in the legislative or judicial branches.”); Okla.

Stat. tit. 51, § 24A.3(2) (In Oklahoma, a “public body . . . does not mean

. . . the Legislature, or legislators[.]”).

Three additional states—Alaska, Massachusetts, and Minnesota—

do not expressly exclude the legislature, but it is instead excluded by