In the Court of Appeals of Georgia · iv TABLE OF AUTHORITIES Cases
[…] Ga. Code Ann. § 28-4-3.1

“Communications between the Office of Legislative Counsel and the following persons shall be privileged and confidential: members of the General Assembly, the Lieutenant Governor, and persons acting on behalf of such public officers; and such communications, and records and work product relating to such communications, shall not be subject to inspection or disclosure under Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50[.]”

CONCLUSION

The available data on the interpretation of state open records laws

regarding coverage of the legislature is both interesting and illuminating.

As CoA Institute has argued, there are clear trends that, while not