• Upload
[…] Further, “[w]e will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could

find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Love v. State,

73 N.E.3d 693, 696 (Ind. 2017) (citing Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind.

2007)).

[29] The charging information for Count I alleges that Gearring “on or about

February 9, 2018, . . . did knowingly or intentionally touch [Marie] Nichols, a

public safety officer, in a rude, insolent, or angry manner by grabbing her left

upper arm” contrary to Indiana Code Sections 35-42-2-1(c)(1) and 35-42-2-1

(g)(5)(A). Indiana Code Section 35-42-2-1(c)(1) states that a person commits

battery if the defendant knowingly or intentionally “touches another person in a

rude, insolent, or angry manner.” The offense becomes a Level 5 felony, if the

offense is committed against “[a] public safety official while the official is

engaged in the official’s official duties.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(g)(5)(A).

[30] The trial court instructed the jury on voluntary intoxication. The instruction

stated:

Voluntary intoxication is not a defense to the charge of Battery Resulting in Bodily Injury to a Public Safety Officer or Resisting