• Upload
[…] Page 20: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANA · court a letter requesting termination of his court-appointed legal counsel. [10] At the pretrial conference on November 5, 2018, Gearring’s

Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-280 | October 3, 2019 Page 20 of 23

Law Enforcement. You may not take voluntary intoxication into consideration in determining whether the Defendant acted intentionally, knowingly or recklessly as alleged in the information.

Appellant’s App. Vol. II p. 201. See Ind. Code § 35-41-2-5 (“Intoxication is not

a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into

consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element

of the offense unless the defendant meets the requirements of IC 35-41-3-5.”).

Moreover, Indiana Code Section 35-41-3-5 states:

It is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited conduct did so while he was intoxicated, only if the intoxication resulted from the introduction of a substance into his body:

(1) Without his consent; or