• Upload
[…] Jordan v. State, 656

N.E.2d 816, 817 (Ind. 1995), reh’g denied. Rather, we look to the evidence and the

reasonable inferences therefrom that support the verdict. Id. We will affirm the

conviction if there exists evidence of probative value from which a reasonable trier of

fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. The uncorroborated

testimony of one witness, even if it is the victim, is sufficient to sustain a conviction.

Ferrell v. State, 565 N.E.2d 1070, 1072-1073 (Ind. 1991).

The offense of burglary as a class A felony is governed by Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1,

which provides that “[a] person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another

person, with intent to commit a felony in it, commits burglary, a Class C felony.

However, the offense is . . . a Class A felony if it results in: (A) bodily injury; or (B)

serious bodily injury; to any person other than a defendant.” Thus, to convict Bryant of

burglary as a class A felony, the State needed to prove that Bryant broke and entered

E.B.’s building or structure with the intent to commit a felony in it and that E.B suffered

bodily or serious bodily injury.