• Upload
[…] negligence by a state health care employee, defective conditions in state structures or

prop erty, and negligent actions by state employees in state parks or recreation facilities.

These six categories would not have encompassed intentional torts or tort actions based

upon constitutional violations.

Nevertheless, by Ch. 538 of the Acts of 1985, effective July 1, 1985, the

coverage of the Tort Claims Act was broadened to include tort actions gen erall y, with

certain specified exceptions and limitations. Section 12-104(a)(1) of the State

Government Article now provides that “the immunity of the State and of its units is

waived as to a tort action, in a court of the State . . . .” Neither intentional torts (in the

absence of malice), nor torts based upon constitutional violations, are excluded. In

fact, a 1989 bill (House Bill 364), which would have excluded constitutional torts, did

not pass. This history was summarized in Ritchie v.