guidance on the issue before us. See Volpp Tractor Parts, Inc. v. Caterpillar, Inc., 917 F. Supp. 1208, 1236 (W .D. Tenn.

1995) (holding that Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-25-106 provides a remedy only to customers or consumers, not to competitors

and stating that, “As a competitor, Volpp never paid any consideration or sum for any product sold in violation of the

statute”); Tacker v. Wilson, 830 F. Supp. 422, 430 (W.D. Tenn. 1993) (finding that plaintiff had not stated a claim for

relief under Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-25-106 because he had not alleged any facts to indicate he transacted business with

any of the defendants).

-35-

That conclusion is strengthened by other language in Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-25-106 thatallows recovery of “the full consideration or sum paid by the person for any goods, . . . the saleof which is controlled by such combination or trust” (emphasis added). In addition, that recoveryis to be had “from any person operating such trust or combination.” There is no requirement that theconsideration be paid directly from the injured consumer to the person operating the trust.