Page 39: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT NASHVILLE …No. M2000-01850-COA-R9-CV - Filed July 31, 2003 In this appeal, Plaintiffs, purchasers of Microsoft software, sued Mic rosoft alleging

39Along with a number of other states, Tennessee also adopted the approach of listing certain prohibited

practices and including a general “any other p ractice that is unfair or deceptive” provision. The TCPA lists some thirty-

three specific acts that constitute unfair or deceptive acts or practices, Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b), all of which

involve some form of misrepresentation about goods or services. In addition, there is a general catchall, “engaging in

any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-

104(b)(27).

40In Blake, the unreported opinion discussed earlier, the court held that “a viable cause of action under TTPA

also states a cause of action under TCPA,” 1996 WL 134947, at *5-*6. For the clear legislative history reasons stated