IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT NASHVILLE …€¦ · WILLIAM DORNING, Sheriff of Lawrence County, Tennessee v. AMETRA BAILEY, County
[…] Lowe, wherein we noted the following:

The petition also sought appropriate funding for vehicles, uniforms,training, and equipment. The trial court determined, however, that itsjurisdiction was limited to deciding the number of necessaryemployees and their salaries, and thus it declined to award additionalfunds for other purposes. That aspect of the judgment has not beenappealed.

Roberts, 1997 Tenn. App. LEXIS 256, at *2 n.2. Thus, we are presented with an issue of firstimpression in this case.

In section 8-20-101 of the Tennessee Code, the legislature expressly provided as follows:

(a) Where any one (1) of the . . . sheriffs cannot properly andefficiently conduct the affairs and transact the business of suchperson’s office by devoting such person’s entire working time thereto,such person may employ such deputies and assistants as may beactually necessary to the proper conducting of such person’s office inthe following manner and under the following conditions, namely:

. . . .

(2) The sheriff may in like manner make application to thejudge of the circuit court in the sheriff’s county, for deputies andassistants, showing the necessity therefor, the number required andthe salary that should be paid each; provided, that in the countieswhere criminal courts are established, the sheriff may apply to a judgeof such criminal court[.]

Page 20: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT NASHVILLE …€¦ · WILLIAM DORNING, Sheriff of Lawrence County, Tennessee v. AMETRA BAILEY, County Mayor of Lawrence County, Tennessee Direct

-20-

Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-101(a) (2002). As the County correctly notes, the statute, by its expresslanguage, applies only to a sheriff’s ability to seek additional funding for personnel and their salaries.However, the legislature has also provided as follows: