truongngoc
[…] No. 49443-4-II
16
reasonableness. State v. McFarland, 127 Wn.2d 322, 334-35, 899 P.2d 1251 (1995). Our scrutiny
of counsel’s performance is highly deferential; there is a strong presumption of reasonableness.
McFarland, 127 Wn.2d at 335. To establish prejudice, a defendant must show a reasonable
probability that the outcome of the trial would have differed absent the deficient performance.
McFarland, 127 Wn.2d at 335. If the defendant fails to establish either deficient performance or
prejudice, the ineffective assistance of counsel claim fails. Strickland, 466 U.S. at 697.
RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) states that, if the trial court finds that two or more offenses are the
same criminal conduct, then those offenses shall be counted as one crime. “Same criminal
conduct” means “two or more crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at the
same time and place, and involve the same victim.” RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a).
Steiner’s argument regarding same criminal conduct appears to base the same criminal
conduct on the assumption that the assault occurred when Steiner allegedly used Officer
Lougheed’s Taser against her. However, by special verdict, the jury found that Steiner did not