Embed Size (px)
[…] cited by summons or publication, which shall specify the time and place of
hearing the petition. If the petition be filed by a creditor or by a purchaser to
correct a mistake in the description of the land, the executor or administrator
shall be cited.
12
Stone Investment argues that the executrix failed to serve all parties in interest by summons
or publication to sell the property. Therefore, Stone Investment contends that it “could not
secure good and merchantable title” to the property.
¶33. Third, Mississippi Code Annotated section 91-7-187 (Rev. 2004) provides:
When the estate of any deceased person consists of real and personal property
and it shall be necessary to sell a portion thereof, the chancery court, on
petition of the executor, administrator, legatees or distributees, being satisfied
that it would be to the interest of the distributees or legatees, may decree a sale
of the real estate in preference to the personal estate.
Here, Stone Investment argues that the executrix failed to “get the court to adjudicate the
selling of real estate in preference to selling personal property to pay debts of the estate.”
Stone Investment contends that “[f]ailing to do this prevents the Executrix [from] having