Embed Size (px)
[…] As a result, it is unclear whether the court would have exercised its discretion to do so, and we will not assume that it would have.
For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.
No. 78856-6-I/22
22
because this inquiry is not required, the court did not abuse its discretion in
imposing the assessment.
B. Interest Accrual Provision
Moreno also contends that the provision in his judgment and sentence
imposing interest on nonrestitution LFOs must be stricken. Citing RCW 10.82.090,
his judgment and sentence provides that “[t]he financial obligations
imposed . . . shall bear interest from the date of the judgment until payment in full
at the rate applicable to civil judgments.” Under RCW 10.82.090(1), no interest
shall accrue on nonrestitution LFOs as of June 7, 2018. Moreno’s judgment and
sentence was entered over two months later on August 13, 2018. Thus, the
change in the law had taken effect. The citation to RCW 10.82.090 makes clear