• Upload
[…] imposed or increased. Although Idaho Code § 20-212(1) exempts the Board from most of the

Page 25: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF … STATE BOARD OF CORRECTION, IDAHO DEPARTMENT OF ... of Idaho State Board of Correction, ... The IDOC also assesses a $3 …

25

rulemaking procedures required of other agencies under the foregoing statutes, it does not

exempt the Board from the obligation to adopt rules and submit them for legislative review as a

prerequisite to imposition of fees.

The majority holds that the challenged fees are exempted from the rulemaking

requirements by I.C. § 20-212(2)(b)(i), which provides that the term “rule” as used in the statute

does not include “statements concerning only the internal management or internal personnel

policies of an agency and not affecting private rights of the public or procedures available to the

public.” It is not apparent to me that this statutory language creates the broad exemption that the

majority finds there. In my view, “internal management or internal personnel policies”

ordinarily refers to administrative functions such as organizational structure and lines of