• Upload
[…] ability to establish institutional programs and services to inmates and to develop methods for

implementing those programs and services. Otherwise, the Board would be unable to effectively

govern the state’s correctional facilities or care for the inmates in its custody, preventing it from

fulfilling its constitutional and statutory mandate.

Furthermore, the Board ultimately derives its powers from Article X, Section 5 of the

Idaho Constitution. Mellinger v. IDOC, 114 Idaho 494, 499, 757 P.2d 1213, 1218 (Ct. App.

1988). In accordance with that constitutional provision, I.C. § 20-209(1) provides:

The state board of correction shall have the control, direction and management of such correctional facilities as may be acquired for use by the state board of correction and all property owned or used in connection therewith, and shall provide for the care, maintenance and employment of all prisoners now or hereinafter committed to its custody.

Pursuant to the broad statutory and constitutional grants of authority to the Board, the Board

acted within its authority in enacting the fees through its policies and SOPs. Accordingly, the

Board did not violate the separation of powers doctrine by implementing the fees at issue here.