• Upload
[…] prescribe new legal standards, express agency policy, or interpret law or policy. Instead, the

Idaho state police, through internal management, properly authorized the use of certain breath

testing equipment. Here, as explained by the majority, the challenged fees are internal in nature.

See I.C. § 20-212(2)(b)(i). The fees Searcy complains of do not prescribe new legal standards,

express agency policy, or interpret law or policy. Thus, they are not rules and are not subject to

the rulemaking process.

As further support, I return to a comparison of I.C. §§ 20-212 and 20-244 as enacted in

1947. First, it seems apparent that, lest the statutes be redundant, they deal with different

matters. Idaho Code § 20-212 stated that the Board shall make all rules and regulations as

“necessary to the efficient management and control of the state penitentiary and all properties

used in connection therewith.” On the other hand, I.C. § 20-244 stated that the Board shall make

all rules and regulations “for the government and discipline of the correctional facility.” As I

read these statutes, I.C. § 20-212 deals with rules and regulations of the Board relative to its