• Upload
[…] uncertainty.’” Id. at 7 (alterations in original) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting City of

Spokane v. Douglass, 115 Wn.2d 171, 179, 795 P.2d 693 (1990)). A statute is sufficiently definite

Page 27: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON … 50823-1-II Unpublished... · Short Message Service (SMS) and Multimedia Message Service (MMS)— potentially could indicate

No. 50823-1-II

27

so long as “persons of ordinary intelligence can understand what the ordinance proscribes,

notwithstanding some possible areas of disagreement.” Douglass, 115 Wn.2d at 179.

Under RCW 9.68A.090(1), “a person who communicates with a minor for immoral

purposes, or a person who communicates with someone the person believes to be a minor for

immoral purposes, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.”6 “‘[C]ommunicate’” includes both words

and conduct, and “‘immoral purpose’” refers to sexual misconduct. Hosier, 157 Wn.2d at 11

(quoting former RCW 9.68A.090). As explained above, the statute prohibits “communication with