Embed Size (px)
[…] 160 Wn.2d 1, 6, 154 P.3d 909 (2007) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Williams,
144 Wn.2d 197, 203, 26 P.3d 890 (2001)). “‘[V]agueness in the constitutional sense is not mere
uncertainty.’” Id. at 7 (alterations in original) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting City of
Spokane v. Douglass, 115 Wn.2d 171, 179, 795 P.2d 693 (1990)). A statute is sufficiently definite
No. 50823-1-II
27
so long as “persons of ordinary intelligence can understand what the ordinance proscribes,
notwithstanding some possible areas of disagreement.” Douglass, 115 Wn.2d at 179.
Under RCW 9.68A.090(1), “a person who communicates with a minor for immoral
purposes, or a person who communicates with someone the person believes to be a minor for
immoral purposes, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.”6 “‘[C]ommunicate’” includes both words
and conduct, and “‘immoral purpose’” refers to sexual misconduct. Hosier, 157 Wn.2d at 11
(quoting former RCW 9.68A.090). As explained above, the statute prohibits “communication with