• Upload
[…] the person has previously been convicted under this section or of a felony sexual offense. RCW

9.68A.090(2).

Page 28: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON … 50823-1-II Unpublished... · Short Message Service (SMS) and Multimedia Message Service (MMS)— potentially could indicate

No. 50823-1-II

28

In enacting the communication with a minor for immoral purposes statute, the legislature

found that “the protection of children from sexual exploitation can be accomplished without

infringing on a constitutionally protected activity.” RCW 9.68A.001. The legislative findings

further state that the “definition of ‘sexually explicit conduct’ and other operative definitions

demarcate a line between protected and prohibited conduct and should not inhibit legitimate

scientific, medical, or educational activities.” RCW 9.68A.001. Thus, the legislative findings

sufficiently limit the communication proscribed by the statute and exclude sexually explicit

material that furthers legitimate scientific, medical, and educational activities. RCW 9.68A.001.