Embed Size (px)
[…] in court rulings which are ‘[p]resumptively available to all citizens.’” Id. (quoting State v. Smith,
111 Wn.2d 1, 7, 759 P.2d 372 (1988)).
6 Misdemeanor communication with a minor for immoral purposes is elevated to a felony when
the person has previously been convicted under this section or of a felony sexual offense. RCW
9.68A.090(2).
No. 50823-1-II
28
In enacting the communication with a minor for immoral purposes statute, the legislature
found that “the protection of children from sexual exploitation can be accomplished without
infringing on a constitutionally protected activity.” RCW 9.68A.001. The legislative findings
further state that the “definition of ‘sexually explicit conduct’ and other operative definitions
demarcate a line between protected and prohibited conduct and should not inhibit legitimate
scientific, medical, or educational activities.” RCW 9.68A.001. Thus, the legislative findings
sufficiently limit the communication proscribed by the statute and exclude sexually explicit
material that furthers legitimate scientific, medical, and educational activities. RCW 9.68A.001.