• Upload
[…] and gardening; and (4) expert testimony and documentary evidence

showing confusion among City staff, lawmakers, and land use professionals

interpreting and applying the challenged SMP update. CP 253-67.

PRSM argued that proposed evidence was allowed on two grounds.

First, the APA authorizes the court to “receive evidence in addition to that

contained in the agency record” if the evidence “relates to the validity of the

agency action . . . and it is needed to decide disputed issues regarding the

[u]nlawfulness of . . . [the] decision-making process.” CP 255-57 (citing

RCW 34.05.562(1)(b); RCW 34.05.570(4)(b) (“The court may hear

evidence, pursuant to RCW 34.05.562, on material issues of fact raised by

Page 18: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON...Case No: 51109-6-II. IN THE COURT OF APPEALS . OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON . Preserve Responsible Shoreline Management, Alice Tawresey,

11

the petition and answer.”)). This provision authorizes additional evidence