• Upload
[…] Kremer, 456 U.S. at 480-81.

The trial court’s decision offered no analysis of the issue and no

explanation how or why the legislative record should be deemed to fix the

facts in PRSM’s constitutional lawsuit. CP 349-50. Nonetheless, the

absence of a statutory provision requiring all testimony to occur through the

public comment process is determinative against the governments’

argument because, “[i]t is fundamental that a constitutional right will not be

denied or abridged by implications arising out of some statute.” State v.

Clausen, 94 Wash. 166, 179, 162 P. 1 (1917); see also RCW 34.05.020

(“Nothing in [the APA] may be held to diminish the constitutional rights of

any person[.]”).

Moreover, reading such a requirement into the SMA would impose

an unworkable and absurd restriction on an aggrieved citizen’s right to seek

redress from a constitutional harm because the Act’s public comment

provision does not provide meaningful notice and opportunity to comport