Embed Size (px)
[…] ¶ 36, 3 P.3d at 945 (deciding rules requiring local exchange
carriers to provide equal access for customers to choose long-
distance services and to enter interconnection arrangements with
other telecommunications companies outside Commission’s plenary
authority). Consequently, the Commission was not empowered by
Article 15, Section 3 to promulgate R14-2-1609(C)-(J).
¶58 We reject the Commission’s alternative argument that the
legislature authorized the promulgation of R14-2-1609(C)-(J) by
granting the Commission broad power under A.R.S. § 40-202(A). That
section, which existed prior to the 1998 amendment concerning
competition, provides that “[t]he commission may supervise and
regulate every public service corporation in the state and do all
37
things, whether specifically designated in this title or in
addition thereto, necessary and convenient in the exercise of that
power and jurisdiction.” A.R.S. § 40-202(A). The Arizona Supreme
Court has interpreted this section, however, as bestowing no power
on the Commission beyond that already provided by the constitution
or specifically granted otherwise by the legislature. Southern
Pac. Co. v. Arizona Corp.