• Upload
[…] selection provisions located outside those two governing documents. This

omission is especially revealing given other DGCL provisions’ distinct itemization

of shareholder agreements as a class of documents that, in addition to corporate

charters and bylaws, fall within the given regulatory ambit. For example, 8 Del. C.

§ 202(b) allows restrictions on the transfer of securities to be imposed “by the

certificate of incorporation or by the bylaws or by an agreement among any

number of security holders or among such holders and the corporation.” Similarly,

8 Del. C. § 273(a) allows certain types of stockholders to, under certain

circumstances, petition the Court of Chancery for dissolution “unless otherwise

provided in the certificate of incorporation . . . or in a written agreement between

the stockholders.” The General Assembly’s failure to write a similarly inclusive

list into Section 115 cannot be ignored.

131

Del. S.B. 75 syn., 148th Gen. Assem. (2015) (emphasis added).