Embed Size (px)
[…] of the Wilmington community.
114. As a direct and proximate result of Defendants’ practices, Plaintiffs
have been deprived of their right to Equal Protection of the law under the
Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and 42 U.S.C. § 1983.
COUNT IV Title II, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a
(Discrimination in Public Accommodations – Individual Plaintiffs Against Defendants City and Parks Department)
115. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference each of the allegations contained in
the preceding paragraphs.
39
116. Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a, provides:
“All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods,
services, facilities, privileges, advantages and accommodations of any place of
public accommodation … without discrimination or segregation on the ground of
race, color, religion or national origin.”
117. The public swimming pools operated by Defendants City and Parks
Department, including, but not limited to, Foster Brown, are places of public
accommodation under Title II of the Civil Rights.
118. Upon information and belief, Defendant Foster Brown is an entity that