• Upload
[…] complains, a strict application of Civil Rule 9(B) can serve no useful purpose. F & J Roofing

Co. v. McGinley & Sons, Inc., 35 Ohio App. 3d 16, syllabus 2 (9th Dist. 1987).

5

Page 7: IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS fOUNTY, OHIO€¦ · case no: cv-15-846212 judge: john p o'donnell city of lakewood, et al defendant clerk of courts cuyahoga county journal entry there

The plaintiffs’ taxpayer claims

The plaintiffs’ first cause of action, labeled in the amended complaint as count 1A, is a

taxpayer lawsuit under R.C. 733.59. That statute provides:

If the . . . city director of law fails, upon the written request of any taxpayer of the

municipal corporation, to make any application provided for in sections 733.56 to 733.58

of the Revised Code, the taxpayer may institute suit in his own name, on behalf of the

municipal corporation.

On April 14, 2015, the plaintiffs, all five of whom are Lakewood taxpayers, through

counsel, corresponded to Lakewood’s law director with a demand that the city file a lawsuit “to

preserve and ensure the continued operation of Lakewood Hospital for the benefit of the