Embed Size (px)
[…] each averment should be "simple, concise, and direct." Where it is apparent that even though the
pleadings may be vague the defendant does in fact have notice of the matters of which plaintiff
complains, a strict application of Civil Rule 9(B) can serve no useful purpose. F & J Roofing
Co. v. McGinley & Sons, Inc., 35 Ohio App. 3d 16, syllabus 2 (9th Dist. 1987).
5
The plaintiffs’ taxpayer claims
The plaintiffs’ first cause of action, labeled in the amended complaint as count 1A, is a
taxpayer lawsuit under R.C. 733.59. That statute provides:
If the . . . city director of law fails, upon the written request of any taxpayer of the
municipal corporation, to make any application provided for in sections 733.56 to 733.58
of the Revised Code, the taxpayer may institute suit in his own name, on behalf of the
municipal corporation.
On April 14, 2015, the plaintiffs, all five of whom are Lakewood taxpayers, through
counsel, corresponded to Lakewood’s law director with a demand that the city file a lawsuit “to
preserve and ensure the continued operation of Lakewood Hospital for the benefit of the