• Upload
[…] the Policy: Trevon Boone, Dejon Newell, and James Johnson on behalf of Temaria

Johnso� a minor. Guardian Life did not contest the va1idity of the Policy, but declined to

pay the claim for death benefits under Guardian Life Policy #6849002, specifically denying

said claim for death benefits under the Policy's Incontestability Provision and Suicide

Exclusion Provision [a copy of this letter is attached hereto as Exhibit D].

12

COUNT ONE

(Correction of Medical Examiner's Erroneous Determination)

49. In relevant pru1, O.R.C. §313.12 (A) states that:

When any person dies as a result of criminal or other violent means ... or in any suspicious or unusual manner ... the physician called in attendance, or any member of an ambulance service, emergency squad, or law enforcement agency who obtains knowledge thereof arising from the person's duties, shall immediately notify the office of the coroner of the known facts concerning the time, place, manner, and circumstances of the death, and any other information that is required pursuant to sections §313.01 to §313.22 of the Revised Code.

50. The investigation of a death involves both a medical and legal phase, and

requires a specialized discipline correlating knowledge of both law and medicine.

51. Accordingly, it was incumbent upon Kohler to conduct a competent and