• Upload
[…] taxing subdivision of the state or any office, officer, agency or instrumentality thereof, or any

other entity receiving or expending and supported in whole or in part by the public funds

appropriated by the state or by public funds of any political or taxing subdivision of the state.”

K.S.A. § 45-217(f)(1).

18. The KORA states that “[e]ach request for access to a public record shall be acted

upon as soon as possible, but not later than the end of the third business day following the date

that the request is received.” K.S.A. § 45-218(d). If the agency is unable to “immediately” grant

access to the public record requested, the agency “shall give a detailed explanation of the cause

for further delay and the place and earliest time and date that the record will be available for

inspection.” Id.

Page 6: IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF SHAWNEE COUNTY, KANSAS THIRD … · 2016. 3. 30. · in the district court of shawnee county, kansas third judicial district civil department national immigration

6

19. In sum, “‘[o]n request, K.S.A. 45-218(d) gives the custodian three options: (1)