IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT … 2012... ·
[…] Idaho Code § 45-1506 is the relevant provision of Chapter 15 Title 45 Idaho

Code. It governs notice of sale and requires, among other things, publication of the

notice in a newspaper of general circulation. Idaho Code § 45-1506(7) specifically

states:

An affidavit of mailing notice of sale and an affidavit of posting, when

required, and publication of notice of sale as required by subsection (6) of

this section shall be recorded in the mortgage records in the counties in

which the property described in the deed is situated at least twenty (20)

days prior to the date of sale.

I.C. § 45-1506(7). Moreover, Idaho Code § 45-1510(1) provides that:

When the trustee's deed is recorded in the deed records of the county

where the property described in the deed is located, the recitals contained

in the deed and in the affidavits required under section 45-1506 (7), Idaho

Code, shall be prima facie evidence in any court of the truth of the recitals

and the affidavits. However, the recitals and affidavits are conclusive in

favor of a purchaser in good faith for value or any successor in interest

thereof. For purposes of this section, the trustee's deed shall be deemed

MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER GRANTING THIRD-PARTY DEFENDANT METLIFE’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT Page 19

effective as of the date and time on which the sale was held if such deed

is recorded within fifteen (15) days after the date of sale or the first

business day following the fifteenth day if the county recorder of the

county in which the property is located is closed on the fifteenth day.

I.C. § 45-1510 (1).

The effect of the Trustee’s Sale is established under Idaho Code § 45-1508,

which provides:

A sale made by a trustee under this act shall foreclose and terminate all

interest in the property covered by the trust deed of all persons to whom