• Upload
[…] The City’s

    contention however fails to take into consideration that ERB recognized that once an

    employer joined PERS it could no longer negotiate over benefit levels. In this matter the

    City of Portland has a separate retirement system for PPA members hired by the City

    between 1990 and 2006 who are referred to as “FPDR Two” members. FPDR Two

    members are not members of Oregon’s Public Employees Retirement System (PERS).

    (Fact Stip.¶ 9) For purposes of the FPDR Two system, the City has not joined PERS but

    rather through the enabling statute, ORS 237.620(2) the City “…provides retirement

  • City of Portland and PPA (FPDR Pension Benefits Grievance) Page 21

    benefits to …[police officers or firefighters]…that are equal to or better than the

    retirement benefits that would be provided to the equivalent classes of employees under

    the Public Employees Retirement System…” The enabling statute further provides at

    Subsection (3) a review by the Public Employees Retirement Board of “…the retirement

    benefits provided by a public employer of police officers or firefighters that does not