nguyenthuy
[…] trade-in, that Claimant wanted the car, and that he conveyed it to Claimant after
Claimant left Respondent’s employment. There was no evidence that Claimant and
Respondent ever executed a written agreement connected with this transaction that
settled Claimant’s potentialiv wage claim or that Respondent and Claimant expressly
agreed that conveyance of the vehicle would constitute full settlement of Claimant’s
claim.
Oregon’s wage and hour laws provide only two possible exceptions that would
justify a reduction in Claimant’s award of unpaid wages based on Respondent’s claim.
Both are found in ORS 652.610. First, ORS 652.610(3) allows an employer to withhold
or deduct an employee’s wages if “[t]he deductions are authorized in writing by the
employee, are for the employee’s benefit, and are recorded in the employer’s books[.]”
The forum concludes that Respondent’s conveyance of the Caprice Classic is not
properly categorized as a withholding or deduction because it occurred well after the
payroll period in which Claimant’s wages were due.v Even if it could be considered as
a withholding or deduction, Respondent’s claim would still fail because Claimant did not
authorize the transaction in writing and there was no evidence that it was recorded in
Respondent’s books. Second, ORS 652.610(4) provides that “[n]othing in this section *
* * shall * * * diminish or enlarge the right of any person to assert and enforce a lawful
setoff * * * on due legal process.” Assuming, arguendo, that ORS 652.610(4) applies to
these facts, Respondent’s defense must fail because the conveyance of the Caprice
Classic was not a “setoff.” The Oregon Supreme Court has defined “setoff” as a