• Upload
[…] Page 92: IN THE MICHIGAN SUPREME COURT Appeal from the Michigan ... · Vivek S. Sankaran (P68538) Attorneys for Appellants University of Michigan Law School Child Welfare Appellate Clinic

In re Warsinski/Kimmel, Not Reported in N.W.2d (2018)

© 2018 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 4

contact was maintained and I think but for their efforts to do so I don't think [respondent] wouldhave done as well as she did. Even as well as she did I don't believe is sufficient to satisfy the test.

Respondent also challenges the trial court's finding of jurisdiction pursuant MCL 712A.2(b)(4), which provides:

(4) Whose parent has substantially failed, without good cause, to comply with a limitedguardianship placement plan described in section 5205 of the estates and protected individuals code,1998 PA 386, MCL 700.5205, regarding the juvenile.

*4 Because jurisdiction was properly exercised on other grounds, it is unnecessary for this Court to review this claim.

IV. STATUTORY GROUNDS FOR TERMINATION

The trial court did not clearly err in finding at least one statutory ground existed to terminate respondent's parental rights.

Respondent's parental rights were terminated pursuant to MCL 712A.19b(3)(f)(i ) and (ii ), (g), and (j) which provide:

(3) The court may terminate a parent's parental rights to a child if the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence,1 or more of the following:

* * *

(f) The child has a guardian under the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.1101 to 700.8206,and both of the following have occurred:

(i) The parent, having the ability to support or assist in supporting the minor, has failed or neglected, without goodcause, to provide regular and substantial support for the minor for a period of 2 years or more before the filing ofthe petition or, if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order for a period of2 years or more before the filing of the petition.

(ii) The parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the minor, has regularly and substantiallyfailed or neglected, without good cause, to do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.

* * *

(g) The parent, without regard to intent, fails to provide proper care or custody for the child and there is no reasonableexpectation that the parent will be able to provide proper care and custody within a reasonable time considering thechild's age.

* * *