• Upload
[…] (2) The court shall not enter an order of disposition until it has examined the case service plan as provided in MCL 712A.18f. The court may order compliance with all or part of the case service plan and may enter such orders as it considers necessary in the interest of the child.”

At no point in the Michigan Juvenile Code is the term “dispositional hearing” or

“dispositional order” specifically defined. However, the phrase “order of disposition” appears in

the following sections of the Juvenile Code. MCL 712A.18f(2) and (4) states:

“(2) Before the court enters an order of disposition in a proceeding under section 2(b) of this chapter, the agency shall prepare a case service plan that shall be available to the court and all the parties to the proceeding.

* * * (4) Before the court enters an order of disposition, the court shall consider the case service plan; any written or oral information offered concerning the child from the child’s parent, guardian, custodian, foster parent, child caring institution, relative with whom the child is placed, lawyer-guardian ad litem, attorney, or guardian ad litem; and any other evidence offered, including the appropriateness of parenting time, which information or evidence bears on the disposition. The order of disposition shall state whether reasonable efforts have been made to prevent the child’s removal from his or her home or to rectify the conditions that caused the child’s removal from his or her home. The court may order compliance with all or any part of the case service plan as the court considers necessary.”

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 5/27/2015 10:34:59 PM

Page 16: IN THE MICHIGAN SUPREME COURT · Wangler (16 years of age, DOB: 4/11/1999), and Marissa Paschke (12 years of age, DOB: 12/17/2002). Since this case has been on appeal the court’s

16