Embed Size (px)
[…] Defendant Michael Sean Gallagher, Plaintiffs have not alleged specific facts from which to
support a conscious disregard of probable injury to others. “[A]llegations of intoxication,
excessive speed, driving with defective equipment or the running of a stop signal, without more,
do not state a cause of action for punitive damages.” (Dawes v. Superior Court (1980) 111
Cal.App.3d 82, 90.) For Defendants Joshua Fields and Angela Israni, Plaintiffs must allege facts
to support their own wrongful conduct to support liability for damages outside of the statutory
limits under Vehicle Code section 17151. (See Veh. Code § 17151(b) [“Nothing in this
subdivision makes an owner, bailee, or personal representative immune from liability for
damages imposed for the sake of example and by way of punishing him for his own wrongful
conduct.”].)
Plaintiffs are to file and serve a First Amended Complaint by June 18, 2018.
Defendants’ Request for Judicial Notice is GRANTED. (See Evid. Code § 452(d).)
If the tentative ruling is uncontested, it shall become the order of the Court, pursuant to Rule