• Upload
[…] [an award of lost punitive damages “calls for a speculative reconstruction of a

hypothetical jury’s reaction”].) Lost punitive damages are therefore too

speculative to support a cause of action for legal malpractice. (See In re

Easterbrook, supra, 200 Cal.App.3d at p. 1544; Agnew v. Parks, supra, 172

Cal.App.2d at p. 768.)

Third, the complex standard of proof applicable to claims for lost punitive

damages militates against the recovery of such damages. Because the standards of

proof governing compensatory and punitive damages are different (compare Evid.

Code, § 115 [“Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires

proof by a preponderance of the evidence”] with Civ. Code, § 3294, subd. (a)

Page 13: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA · 2009. 11. 23. · punitive damages they would have recovered but for counsel’s negligence. We now consider whether plaintiffs in a legal malpractice

13