• Upload
[…] The minimal requirements of formal

written notice and awaiting a builder response could be onerous in cases where a

Page 17: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA...Filed 1/18/18 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA MCMILLIN ALBANY LLC et al., ) Petitioners, ) ) S229762 v. ) ) Ct.App. 5 F069370 THE SUPERIOR COURT

17

construction failure creates a need for emergency action by a homeowner or the

homeowner’s insurer. But we need not read the notice requirement in isolation.

The Act also imposes on homeowners a general duty to act reasonably in order to

mitigate losses. (See § 945.5, subd. (b) [affording builders an affirmative defense

where losses are the result of “a homeowner’s unreasonable failure to minimize or

prevent those damages in a timely manner”].) A failure to give formal written

notice before taking any other action might well be excused in circumstances

where a homeowner has acted reasonably to mitigate losses and has provided

informal notice, and subsequent written notice, in a manner that is as timely and