Embed Size (px)
[…] they purportedly are “unauthenticated” and were not presented to the circuit court.
(Ans. Br., at 32.) Yet, Parents cited portions of the minutes below (R.2580-81, 2584,
2592, 2594-95, 2598, 2603, 2605, 2618), and even presented expert testimony based
on them in part (Tr.v.2, 94:15-95:24, 96:7-13, 100:25-103:16). The State therefore had
ample opportunity to challenge their authenticity below, but chose not to, even
referencing CRC commentary in their own pre-trial memorandum. (R.2644-45.)
In any event, the CRC minutes are subject to judicial notice. See § 90.202, Fla.
Stat. (2018) (judicial notice proper for “facts that are not subject to dispute because
they are capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose
5
accuracy cannot be questioned”). The State cannot seriously contest the authenticity or
accuracy of the minutes, which are publicly available on an official archive. Holmes cited to the
very same website that Parents and amici now rely on.1 919 So. 2d at 419. That