Embed Size (px)
[…] which an exemption to [Section 119.07(1)] is asserted . . . the public record or part

Page 18: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT · PDF fileIN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN ) AND FAMILIES, STATE ... Management Computer Controls, Inc. v. Charles

12

thereof in question shall be submitted to the court for an inspection in camera”); id.

§ 119.11(2) (Whenever an action is filed to enforce the provisions of this chapter, the

court shall set an immediate hearing, giving the case priority over other pending

cases.”); id § 119.11(4) (“Upon service of a complaint, counterclaim, or cross-claim

in a civil action brought to enforce the provisions of this chapter, the custodian of the

public record . . . [shall not dispose of the record]”); id § 119.12 (“If a civil action is

filed against an agency to enforce the provisions of this chapter and if the court

determines that such agency unlawfully refused to permit a public record to be

inspected . . . the court shall assess . . . reasonable attorneys’ fees.”) (all emphasis

added).

A “civil action” is commenced by filing a petition or complaint. See Fla. R. Civ.

P. 1.050. Upon the commencement of an action, service of process must be made on

each defendant. See Fla. R. Civ.