• Upload
[…] case, when in fact a full evidentiary hearing was conducted before Judge Turner in

Schaefer’s case on March 13, 2001. (SR-63-94)

This Honorable Court was well within its authorized jurisdiction to direct

Salmon to represent Mr. Demps and direct payment for that representation, consistent

with the un-rebutted facts, documentation and expert testimony provided at evidentiary

hearing. Article V, Section 3(8) of the Constitution of the State of Florida authorizes

this Court to issue writs of mandamus and quo warranto to State officers and State

agencies such as the Comptroller. Section 25.041(1), Florida Statutes, vests this

Honorable Court with “all the power and authority necessary for carrying into

complete execution all its judgments, decrees and determinations in the matters before

it, agreeable to the usage and principles of law.”

The unique circumstances under which this Court directed Salmon to represent

Mr. Demps were in the highest tradition of public policy and the interests of justice

with regard to this Court’s adherence to effective representation for death sentenced

litigants.