• Upload
[…] 101 S. Ct. 173, 66 L. Ed. 2d 163 (1980); Beard v. Annis, 730 F. 2d 741 (11th Cir.

1984); Brown v. City of Palmetto, 681 F. 2d 1325 (11th Cir. 1982).

III. THE FLORIDA SUPREME COURT HAS AMPLEJURISDICTION AUTHORITY, BOTHCONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORILY, TOORDER COMPENSATION FOR SERVICESRENDERED PURSUANT TO ITS ORDERS

Article V, Section 3(b)(8) of the Florida Constitution authorizes this Honorable

Court to issue writs of mandamus and quo warranto to State officers and State

agencies such as the Comptroller. Recognizing the scope of this Court’s jurisdiction

the Florida Legislature enacted Section 25.041(1), Florida Statutes which granted this

Court administrative supremacy by vesting it with “all the power and authority

necessary for carrying into complete execution all its judgments, decrees and

determinations in the matters before it, agreeable to the usage and principles of law.”

This Court, recognizing the interests of justice and the overriding public policy

established by this Court to guarantee effective representation of death sentenced

litigants clearly has the judicial authority to direct the State’s fiscal officer, the