• Upload
[…] contained in the Act since 1917, as “irrelevant”, but there is simply no reason to think that the Act41

has ever beckoned with one hand and shunned with the other.

Third: Since 1963, the Act has provided that a subscribing employer may agree in writing,

before a worker has been injured, to assume a third party’s liability for the injury. Such agreements42

Page 15: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXASdocs.texasappellate.com/scotx/op/05-0272/2009-04-03.hecht.pdf · forced nor st rai ned , but si mply such as t he wo rds o f the l aw in thei r p lai

269, § 1, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 987, 1235, now TEX. LAB. CODE § 417.004 (“In an action for damages brought by an

injured employee, a legal beneficiary, or an insurance carrier against a third party liable to pay damages for the injury

or death under this chapter that results in a judgment against the third party or a settlement by the third party, the

employer is not liable to the third party for reimbursement or damages based on the judgment or settlement unless the

employer executed, before the injury or death occurred, a written agreement with the third party to assume the liability.”).

Brief of Amicus Curiae ABC of Texas, Inc. at 5. 43

The agreement between Entergy and IMC contained these provisions:44

“18. Indemnity

“18.1 To the fullest extent allowed by applicable law, the Contractor agrees that it will indemnify