• Upload
[…] not controversial proves nothing because the backdrop against which it appeared was itself unclear.

Finally, a number of bills introduced between 1995 and 2005 would have clarified who is a

statutory employer on construction jobsites. The Court explains why failed bills are not indicative67

Page 27: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXASdocs.texasappellate.com/scotx/op/05-0272/2009-04-03.hecht.pdf · forced nor st rai ned , but si mply such as t he wo rds o f the l aw in thei r p lai

R.S. (2005).

See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.021 (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . (3) a just and reasonable result68

is intended . . . .”).

27

of legislative intent. I would also point out that the fact that six bills failed in three sessions before

1983 did not indicate a legislative intent that HB 1852 not be the law.

* * *