• Upload
[…] a federal judge, all the while being shown as counsel for the State in the case. (The most famous exercise of the

designation power was surely Governor Pat Neff’s appointment of a Special Supreme Court consisting of three women,

Mrs. Hortense Ward, Special Chief Justice, and Miss Ruth Virginia Brazzil and Miss Hattie L. Henenberg, Special

Associate Justices, to hear and determine the issues in Johnson v. Darr, 272 S.W. 1098 (Tex. 1925).)

Wortham v. Walker, 128 S.W.2d 1138, 1150 (Tex. 1939); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.023 (“In12

construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other

matters the: (1) object sought to be attained; (2) circumstances under which the statute was enacted; (3) legislative

history; (4) common law or former statutory provisions, including laws on the same or similar subjects; (5) consequences

of a particular construction; (6) administrative construction of the statute; and (7) title (caption), preamble, and

emergency provision.”); id. § 312.005 (“In interpreting a statute, a court shall diligently attempt to ascertain legislative

intent and shall consider at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy.”).

5

Rather than struggle to understand and explain a difficult text, it might seem easier to fall