• Upload
[…] person to a subcontractor with the purpose and intent to avoid liability as an employer under this Act, an employee of

the subcontractor who sustains a compensable injury in the course and scope of the employment shall be treated as an

employee of the person for purposes of workers’ compensation and shall also have a separate right of action against the

subcontractor, which right of action does not affect the employee’s right to compensation under this Act.”); codified by

Act of May 12, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 269, § 1, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 987, 1159, as TEX. LAB. CODE § 406.124 (“If

a person who has workers’ compensation insurance coverage subcontracts all or part of the work to be performed by the

person to a subcontractor with the intent to avoid liability as an employer under this subtitle, an employee of the

subcontractor who sustains a compensable injury in the course and scope of the employment shall be treated as an

employee of the person for purposes of workers’ compensation and shall have a separate right of action against the

subcontractor. The right of action against the subcontractor does not affect the employee’s right to compensation under

this subtitle.”).

Post at ___.41

Act of May 20, 1963, 58th Leg., R.S., ch. 437, § 1, 1963 Tex. Gen. Laws 1132, formerly TEX. REV. CIV.42

STAT. ANN . art. 8306, § 3 (1925); amended by Act of Dec. 12, 1989, 71st Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 1, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 1,