Embed Size (px)
[…] disability for which the claimant had already been awarded permanent

partial disability. The employer appealed the disability award and

claimed the permanent total disability benefits from the third injury

should have been apportioned with the benefits from the second injury.

See id. at 183.

We recognized that we “generally do not apportion the benefits

from two successive work-related injuries without a statute allowing us

to do so.” Id. at 184 (citing Mycogen Seeds v. Sands, 686 N.W.2d 457,

465 (Iowa 2004)). We observed that the plain language of section

85.34(7)(b) allowed apportionment of benefits for successive injuries in

two situations: if “the preexisting disability was compensable under the

same paragraph of section 85.34, subsection 2, as the employee’s

present injury,” or if “an employer is liable to an employee for a combined

disability that is payable under section 85.34, subsection 2, paragraph

‘u.’ ” Id. at 184 (emphasis omitted) (quoting Iowa Code § 85.34(7)(b)

(2005)). Hence, those provisions would sustain apportionment when an

employee like Davis suffered an industrial injury causing a fifteen