IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MI SSOURI No. … · QuikTrip Corporation, 912 S.W.2d 487 ... Hefner v. Dausmann, 996 S.W.2d 660 ... Patterson, 129 S.W. 888
[…] Dausmann, 996 S.W.2d 660 ... Patterson, 129 S.W. 888

18 Plaintiffs offer no support for their assertion that the training and equipment

expenses need be related to the implementation of the 2003 Amendments; certainly the

text of New 50.535 contains no such limitation.

61

Plaintiffs argue that New Section 50.535 (set forth at App. at A25) permits sheriffs

to spend the application fees only for training and equipment relating to the 2003

Amendments, but not for any of the other types of expenses. But that is not what New

Section 50.535 says. It provides that these fees “shall only be used by law enforcement

agencies for the purchase of equipment and to provide training.” [Emphasis added.]

The word “only” limits who may spend the application and renewal fees, not the

categories of expenses for which these fees can be spent. The categories of “equipment”