IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MI SSOURI No. … · QuikTrip Corporation, 912 S.W.2d 487 ... Hefner v. Dausmann, 996 S.W.2d 660 ... Patterson, 129 S.W. 888
[…] Brooks were

residents of the City of St. Louis and Jackson County, respectively, and that each “pays

taxes to the State of Missouri.” See Tr. Vol. II at 11 and 12. There was no other evidence

regarding any other Plaintiff.

“Taxpayer standing” to raise an “unfunded mandate” claim cannot be based solely

on a showing that a plaintiff pays State taxes because a plaintiff must be a taxpayer of the

Page 52: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MI SSOURI No. … · QuikTrip Corporation, 912 S.W.2d 487 ... Hefner v. Dausmann, 996 S.W.2d 660 ... Patterson, 129 S.W. 888

15 Nothing in Article X, Section 23, is to the contrary. This Section provides:

“Notwithstanding other provisions of this constitution or other law, any taxpayer of the

state, county or other political subdivision shall have standing . . . to enforce the

provisions of sections 16 through 22 . . . .” [Emphasis added.] In fact, if plaintiffs are not

51

affected political subdivision. This Court has explained that standing requires a plaintiff

to demonstrate “not only that the statute is invalid but that he has sustained or is