IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO State ofOhi
[…] Dist. 1919), 14 Ohio App. 139, 142 ("term 'public school,' as generally accepted, is one which is

supported and sustained in whole or in part by public taxation, and which is regulated by

statutory law"), affirmed sub nom by Shinnick v. State ex rei. Bowers (1920), 101 Ohio St. 246.

Plaintiffs' characterization of community schools as private entities entirely ignores the

program's underlying principles, to say nothing of Chapter 3314. Every school must be either a

"nonprofit corporation," if formed before April 8, 2003, or a "public benefit corporation," if

formed thereafter. R.C.3314.03(A)(1). As a result, the schools must be operated for public

rather than private goals. Schools formed as public benefit corporations must be "organized for a

public or charitable purpose." R.C. 1702.01(P). The school must be "recognized as exempt from

federal income taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the 'Internal Revenue Code,'" id., meaning

that it must be a corporation formed for "educational purposes, ... no part of the net earnings of

which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual." 26 U.S.C. § 501 (c)(3).