We recognize that

some defendants will choose to raise and to pursue Sixth Amendment Blakely-type claims in the hope that the United

States Supreme Court will ultimately disagree with our determination of this issue, and nothing in this decision precludes

them from doing so.

Finally, we are constrained to point out that, in addition to being irrelevant in this direct review appeal, the

dissent’s suggestion that a petitioner will be able to rely upon Blakely as a ground for reopening a post-conviction

petition under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-117(a)(1), is erroneous. Reopening is appropriate under section

-117(a)(1) , “[i]f the claim is based upon a final ruling of an appellate court establishing a constitutional right that was

not recognized as existing at the time of trial, if retrospective application of that right is required.” As to whether

“retrospective application . . . is required,” Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-122 provides that

[a] new rule of constitutional criminal law shall not be applied retroactively in a post-conviction